Teacher Burnout Is Real — and Preventable
Protecting your wellbeing isn't selfish. It's essential.
Academiq Maestro Education Team
·Sep 9, 2026
·6 min read
Teacher burnout has reached crisis levels across the UK. In a profession defined by care for others, it can feel almost wrong to prioritise your own wellbeing. But the evidence is clear: teachers who protect their own health are more effective, more consistent and stay in the profession longer.
The scale of the problem
Education Support's Teacher Wellbeing Index 2025 — the ninth annual study of its kind — found that teachers' wellbeing scores (measured by the Warwick-Edinburgh Scale) hit their lowest level since measurements began in 2019, with education staff scoring 8–11 points below the average UK adult population. In 2024, 78% of teachers reported experiencing workplace stress. The National Education Union's 2024 survey of over 8,000 members found that 41% of teachers described their workload as 'unmanageable', with high workload and poor work–life balance cited as the leading cause of stress by 68%.
Marking is the key driver
A study by Jerrim and Sims published in ScienceDirect found that, across English-speaking countries, the time teachers spend on marking is the single greatest driver of workload stress and poor wellbeing. This is particularly relevant in an era of high-stakes accountability: a 2024 Teacher Workload Research Report (University of the West of Scotland) found that reporting and monitoring processes associated with test-based accountability significantly extend working hours and erode wellbeing.
Building sustainable habits
Research consistently identifies autonomy, clear role boundaries and peer support as protective factors against burnout (Ostermeier et al., 2023, cited in the 2024 Workload Research Report). At an individual level: a clear end-of-work ritual, protected weekend time and strategic elimination of low-impact, high-time tasks make a measurable difference. Teaching is a career, not a sprint. Sustainable habits are professional habits.
- Workload / work-life balance27%
- Inspection pressure26%
- Insufficient staffing23%
- Lack of resources18%
- Other6%
View underlying data
| Label | Value |
|---|---|
| Workload / work-life balance | 27% |
| Inspection pressure | 26% |
| Insufficient staffing | 23% |
| Lack of resources | 18% |
| Other | 6% |
Research sources
Written by
Academiq Maestro Education Team
Our education specialists work with teachers to turn peer-reviewed research into strategies that fit inside a real school day.
More articles
View allRetrieval Practice in the Classroom: A Practical Guide
Academiq Maestro Education Team · Aug 25, 2026
AI in Education: What Teachers Actually Need to Know
Academiq Maestro Education Team · Aug 10, 2026
How to Differentiate Effectively Without Burning Out
Academiq Maestro Education Team · Jul 26, 2026